This is the "Home" page of the "Art Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Art Resources  

How to find art materials here, there, and everywhere.
Last Updated: Mar 28, 2013 URL: http://belmont.libguides.com/art Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Subject Librarian

Profile Image
Lina Terjesen
Logo - AIMLogo - FacebookLogo - Google TalkLogo - LinkedIn
Contact Info
Phone: 460-5495
Send Email

Databases for the artist in you

For titles that have the "i" icon, scroll over it for information about the database.

  • ACLS Humanities E Book  
      
  • Art Full Text
    The database covers fine, decorative, and commercial art as well as photography, folk art, film, architecture, and much more. In recent years, its coverage of Latin American, Canadian, Asian, and non-Western art has expanded greatly, along with its material on new artists, contemporary art, exhibition reviews, and feminist criticism.
  • ARTStor  
      
    A rich digital library that offers collections of art images and descriptive information as well as the software tools to enable active use of the collections.The ARTstor Library's content includes more than one million images covering art, architecture and archeology.
  • Expanded Academic ASAP (TEL)
    From arts and the humanities to social sciences, science and technology, this database meets research needs across all academic disciplines. Access scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers - many with full text and images!
  • Fine Arts and Music Collection
    With more than 100 full-text magazines and journals covered in databases such as the Wilson Art Index and RILM, this collection will provide your students with resources to support research in areas such as drama, music, art history, and filmmaking.
  • JStor  
      
    Used by millions for research, teaching, and learning. With more than a thousand academic journals and over 1 million images, letters, and other primary sources, JSTOR is one of the world's most trusted sources for academic content.
  • New York Times
    ProQuest Historical Newspapers (New York Times) offers full-text and full-image articles and reviews for theater productions and people for the New York Times from 1851-2006.
  • Oxford Reference Online-Art and Architecture  
      
      Icon
  • Project Muse  
      
    Includes journals in theater, dance, art and music.

Browsing the art shelves...

Library of Congress assigns the letter "N" for all books on fine arts, and these are located on the first floor of the library.  For a detailed breakdown of this class, scoll over the link.

LC Call Numbers

N--Fine Arts

 

How the books are shelved

Did you ever wonder why we ask people not to reshelve the books they're browsing?  Like racecar driving, surgery and bomb detonation, you shouldn't attempt unless you're a professional! This video from the University of Arkansas explains all...and, by the way, the video title should end with the word "number" -- not "nun".  

 

Some selected books

Cover Art
Art History
ISBN: 9780205744206

Cover Art
From Head to Hand
ISBN: 0199741565
An e book...

Cover Art
A History of Roman Art
ISBN: 9780495909873


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip