This is the "Databases/Articles" page of the "Psychological Sciences" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Psychological Sciences  

Psychological Sciences resource guide
Last Updated: Jun 4, 2013 URL: http://belmont.libguides.com/psyc Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Databases/Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

PsychInfo tutorial

New Online Reference Book!

Top Psychology Databases For Finding Articles

  • PsycINFO & PsycARTICLES
    The American Psychological Association's comprehensive international index to citations and abstracts (not full text) of journals and other literature in psychology and relevant materials from related disciplines such as medicine, psychiatry, education, social work, law, criminology, social science, and organizational behavior. Includes access to PsycARTICLES.
  • Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection
    Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection is a comprehensive database covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods.
  • Psychology Collection (TEL)
    This set explores what makes people "tick" from childhood to death. This collection gives individuals a basic understanding of the study of the mind, emotions and how the human mind develops -- and diminishes -- over time. Your library's users will have instant access to 200 subject-appropriate full-text periodicals.
  • ScienceDirect
    Science Direct is a leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. There are currently more than 9.5 million articles/chapters on subjects in the Health & Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, and Social & Behavioral Sciences.

More Psychology Databases For Finding Articles

  • Health & Psychosocial Instruments (HAPI)
    Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HaPI) is a database that provides access to information on approximately 15,000 measurement instruments (i.e. questionnaires, interview schedules, checklists, coding schemes, rating scales, etc.) in the fields of health and psychosocial sciences.
  • CINAHL Plus with Full Text  
      
    CINAHL with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive more than 600 journals indexed in CINAHL . This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index - with no embargo. With full-text coverage dating back to 1981, CINAHL with Full Text is the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health literature.
  • ERIC Education Index
    The Educational Resources Information Center is a collection of more than 1 million records of journal articles and other education-related materials. Other materials found in this database include books, conference papers, technical reports, policy papers, and publications from various organizations. These items are not available in full text from ERIC.

Human Search Engine

Profile Image
Jenny Rushing Mills
Logo - LinkedInLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
jenny.mills@belmont.edu
460-5498
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip