This is the "Databases" page of the "Chemistry & Physics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Chemistry & Physics  

Chemistry & Physics resource guide
Last Updated: Oct 19, 2011 URL: http://belmont.libguides.com/chemistry Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 

Databases

  • American Chemical Society Web Editions
    A collection of peer-reviewed research journals in the chemical and related sciences. Full text available.
  • Biochemical Journal
    search or browse for articles from 1906 to one year ago in this refereed journal.
  • ChemIDplus Advances
    Structure and nomenclature information for substances cited in National Library of Medicine databases.
  • General Science Collection (TEL)
    Millions of articles from over 1,600 magazines, journals and reference materials on all aspects of the sciences.
  • NIST Data Gateway
    Provides access to scientific and technical data from the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST). Search by property, substance, or keyword.
  • PubChem
    From the National Library of Medicine. Search for chemical compounds and substances.
  • ScienceDirect
    Science Direct is a leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. There are currently more than 9.5 million articles/chapters on subjects in the Health & Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, and Social & Behavioral Sciences.
  • Scientific American Archive Online
    Scientific American Archive Online offers every issue of Scientific American, the premier science magazine, from 1993 to present.
  • SciFinder  
      
    SciFinder Scholar provides access to a wide selection of research from many disciplines, includeing biomedical sciences, chemistry and more. There are references from more than 10,000 current journals and patents from many patent authorities. SciFinder Scholar is also searchable by chemical structure, biological sequence, substructure and reaction.

Ask Lila!

Profile Image
Lila Bunch
Enter your name or "guest" to ask a question.
If I don't answer or I'm not logged in, please email reference@belmont.edu!
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip