Ask Lila!
Enter your name or "guest" to ask a question. If I don't answer or I'm not logged in, please email reference@belmont.edu! |
Ask a Librarian
If I don't answer, please leave a message with your contact information and I'll get back to you! Links: Profile & Guides |
Where to start?
This page contains the complete list of online resources available at the Lila D Bunch Library. To find a resource use the search box, or click on the tab with the appropriate letter. To browse by subject, use the Subject Guides listed on the right.
To find books and eBooks, please visit the library's catalog
Having trouble?
- If you have trouble with any of these resources, please contact Courtney Fuson.
- For access to the mobile versions of some of the databases, visit http://belmont.libguides.com/mobile
- Having trouble accessing from on campus? Try the links here!
General Databases
Don't know which database to choose? The databases listed below are very good general resources that should help you get started with any topic.
- Academic Search Premiercontains indexing and abstracts for more than 8,500 journals, with full text for more than 4,600 of those titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
- Expanded Academic ASAP (TEL)From arts and the humanities to social sciences, science and technology, this database meets research needs across all academic disciplines. Access scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers - many with full text and images!
- General Reference Center Gold (TEL)A general interest database that integrates a variety of sources - newspapers, reference books, magazines, and trade publications. Find articles on current events, popular culture, business and industry trends, the arts and sciences, sports, hobbies, and more.
- JSTOR Arts & SciencesJSTOR offers high-quality, interdisciplinary content to support scholarship and teaching. It includes leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. Journals are always included from volume 1, issue 1 and include previous and unrelated titles.
- ScienceDirectScience Direct is a leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. There are currently more than 9.5 million articles/chapters on subjects in the Health & Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, and Social & Behavioral Sciences.
Trial Databases
Trials currently available are listed below. Trials are available on-campus only unless otherwise noted. If you'd like to have a trial of a database, please contact Courtney Fuson.
Please fill out the feedback form for any trial databases you use.
- International Index to Performing Arts (IIPA) [TRIAL] The International Index to Performing Arts (IIPA) is a comprehensive guide to the journal literature on performing arts--drama, theatre, dance, film, television, and more--searchable together for the first time in one electronic database. IIPA is a dynamic bibliographic resource for the performing arts information and research community. The database not only offers access to over 250 performing arts periodicals from 1998 onward but also provides retrospective access to many selected titles--some all the way back to their inception.
Subject Guides
For more resources on a specific subject, use the links below.
- Art
- Biology
- Business
- Chemistry
- Communication
- Computer Science
- eBooks
- Education
- English
- First Year Seminar
- First Year Writing
- For Faculty
- Foreign Languages
- History
- Journalism
- Liberal Studies
- Math
- Media Studies
- Music
- Music Business
- Nursing
- Occupational Therapy
- Pharmacy
- Philosophy
- Physical Therapy
- Physics
- Political Science
- Psychology
- Public Relations
- Religion
- Research
- Social Work
- Sociology
- Sport Sciences
- Theatre/Dance
- Third Year Writing
Need Books?
If you're looking for books, you'll need to use one of these links:
Newspaper Articles
These links will provide access to a variety of newspaper articles.










Loading...
